Thank You
[…] Different people have different house values and different exemptions; thus, the taxes each individual pays will be different. The board only has the authority to set rates and the exemption amounts for the Port O’Connor Improvement District.
2. Every board member pays a water and sewer bill.
3. Citizens were informed if a tax bond was approved, the District would have to finance the necessary improvements and upgrades with revenue bonds.
4. The rate increase is financing District operations.
5. Section 49.060 of the Texas Water Code states: “(a) A director is entitled to receive fees of office of not more than $150.00 a day for each day the director actually spends performing the duties of a director.” The directors voted on a rate of $100.00 a day for each day the director actually spends performing the duties of a director.